Results & Club Awards

2018

CycleSense Final Evening League results for 2018

For any queries with the results please contact Elaine Kelly
Email: eveningleague@seacroftwheelers.co.uk

Below are the final results for the CycleSense Evening League for 2018. The individual weekly results are on the CycleSense Website

Congratulations go again to Pete Nixon who was the fastest Seacroft Wheeler. Well done Pete!  Pete was closely followed by runner up Ian Brown, and 3rd fastest was Madeline Moore. The winner of the Seacroft handicap was Ian Brown.  Well done Ian great work!Congratulations also go to Madeline Moore who was not only the fastest Seacroft lady but the fastest lady in the full CycleSense league – well done Madeline great racing!

NameClubBest 7Ladies
Ed NicholsonCycleSense279
Ian MitchelsonAlba Rosa279
Russell BrownYorkshire Road Club273
Pete NixonSeacroft Wheelers271
Anthony AshworthWetherby Wheelers267
Ian BrownSeacroft Wheelers249
Chris JohnsonValley Striders237
Mike DillowCycleSense236
Steve MooringYorkshire Road Club226
Greg HiltonAlba Rosa 223
Madeline MooreSeacroft Wheelers2221st lady
Nigel RaperWetherby Wheelers197
Jim McQuaidWetherby Wheelers196
Gary SimpsonYorkshire Road Club194
Chris McKennaCycleSense185
Elaine KellySeacroft Wheelers167 2nd lady
Nicola ForwoodAlba Rosa1583rd lady
Mark LansdownAlba Rosa158
Sam StrawAlba Rosa152
Joe SimonsAlba Rosa146
Mike CrossYorkshire Road Club145
Alan ChalmersValley Striders143
David RowleyWetherby Wheelers139
Tina WorbeyCycleSense134
Chris BeethamSeacroft Wheelers132
Scott KellySeacroft Wheelers130
Ian LangleyWetherby Wheelers125
Keith StoreySeacroft Wheelers124
Liz BallValley Striders110
Phillip WorbeyCycleSense110
Mike FurbyValley Striders109
Sophie EarlValley Striders102
Lorna PotterSeacroft Wheelers102
James TeagleYorkshire Road Club101
Sam AllenCycleSense100
David YoungAlba Rosa92
Saul ClaytonAlba Rosa92
Gill EdmondsonCycleSense78
John KeighleyAlba Rosa75
Richard WhitfieldCycleSense73
Mark HaynesCycleSense66
Alasdair BruceYorkshire Road Club66
James MilnerWetherby Wheelers65
Glen JohnsonCycleSense62
Paul KirkSeacroft Wheelers57
David ParkinsonCycleSense56
Bob WyattSeacroft Wheelers52
Richard StroudSeacroft Wheelers51
Hannah ReichertAlba Rosa49
Eleanor StaffordValley Striders 43
Andrew BoltonAlba Rosa40
Andy JacksonCycleSense39
Tom LoukesSeacroft Wheelers38
Debbie DetmourValley Striders38
Tom Van RossamYorkshire Road Club37
Rich Knell-MooreValley Striders36
J BlomeleyYorkshire Road Club36
Will HollowayAlba Rosa36
Ady StottYorkshire Road Club35
Archie CrossYorkshire Road Club35
Duncan ThorpeAlba Rosa34
Jason ProctorValley Striders34
Ted CrossYorkshire Road Club33
Dave MorleyValley Striders32
Mark CookeYorkshire Road Club32
Wayne AylesburyYorkshire Road Club31
Sam GreenAlba Rosa30
Gavin TraceyAlba Rosa30
Fred LynnSeacroft Wheelers30
Simon WrightCycleSense28
Richard WallieSeacroft Wheelers 27
Melissa GreavesValley Striders26
Brendan SpencerWetherby Wheelers25
Nicola BradfordAlba Rosa25
John HallasValley Striders25
Peter CartledgeWetherby Wheelers23
Jonathan PrideauxAlba Rosa22
David LoukesCycleSense21
Bob TateWestfield21
Romeo RossettiAlba Rosa20
Andy TurnerValley Striders19
Ged CollValley Striders18
Tony MawsonAlba Rosa15
Jamie JohnsonYorkshire Road Club15
Aiush GrahamAlba Rosa14
Stuart PicklesSeacroft Wheelers13
Pete MacklamYorkshire Road Club9

Hilly 11 Thursday 30th August 2018

NameClubLap 1Total
Eugene CrossTeam B38/underpin13:0925:50
Archie CrossTeam B38/underpin13:1126:16
Patrick ClarkTeam B38/underpin13:1426:20
Nick BoydellValley Striders C.C13:2627:11
Julian PearceAlba Rosa C.C13:3227:23
Mike CrossYorkshire Road Club14:0327:55
Andy JohnstonAiredale Olympic C.C 13:4227:22
Simon WestCycleSense C.C14:0528:20
James EatonCycleSense C.C14:1228:51
Mike DillowCycleSense C.C14:5329:17
Richard BanksAlba Rosa C.C14:2729:21
Richard HaighCycleSense C.C14:4529:49
Mark LunhamCycleSense C.C14:4229:51
Chris McKennaCycleSense C.C15:0230:13
Adam ConnellAlba Rosa C.C14:4830:39
Oliver BevisAlba Rosa C.C15:1130:45
Jim McQuaidWetherby Wheelers C.C15:2531:23
Keith StoreySeacroft Wheelers C.C15:3831:42
Adrian WareWetherby Wheelers C.C16:0132:23
Philip WorbeyCycleSense C.C16:3333:24
Jihanna AllardValley Striders C.C16:3833:38
Rebecca DawesClifton C.C17:0134:09
Stu SklinarAlba Rosa C.C17:3134:19
Ross HamiltonAlba Rosa C.C17:3835:35
Howard JeffreyValley Striders C.C17:4936:11
Chris BeethamSeacroft Wheelers C.C20:2842:41

Seacroft Wheelers 3-up Thursday 23rd August 2018

NameClubLap 1Total
Peter Nixon
Russell Brown
Ed Nicholson
Seacroft Wheelers
Yorkshire Road Club
CycleSense Cycling Club
9.1821.09
Archie Cross
Eugene Cross
Mike Cross
Team B38
Team B38
Yorkshire Road Club
9.3221.42
Ian MitchelsonAlba Rosa9.3721.48
Greg Kershaw
Tom Parzte
Drighlington Bicycle Club
Drighlington Bicycle Club
10.1523.20
Steve Hancock
Phil Longstaff
Calder Clarion
Calder Clarion
10.1423.33
David Morley
Matt Wilson
Jackpot Racing
Jackpot Racing
10.3123.55
Steve Mooring
Mike Dillow
Mick Boden
Yorkshire Road Club
CycleSense
Valley Striders
10.0924.08
Richard Haigh
Mark Lunham
James Howcroft
CycleSense
CycleSense
CycleSense
10.3224.20
Mark Mills
Joe Howard
Wakefield Triathlon Club
Wakefield Triathlon Club
10.4624.46
Phil TyasBarnsley Road Club10.5324.47
Gary WrightLincoln Wheelers11.1425.22
Simon Bullock
Kevin East
Paul Mooring
CycleSense
CycleSense
Yorkshire Road Club
11.0825.24
Danny Kelly
Mal Lancaster
Wakefield Triathlon Club
Wakefield Triathlon Club
11.2425.54
Sarah Lewthwaite
Matthew Asquith
Karen Taylor
SportsLab
EB Cycling
SportsLab
11.3126.32
Lucy Burn
Zoe Smith
Wakefield Triathlon Club
Wakefield Triathlon Club
11.4927.10
Sophie Maynard
Melissa Kelly
Wakefield Triathlon Club
Wakefield Triathlon Club
13.0729.54
Howard JeffreyValley Striders CC13.1530.31
Elaine Kelly
Lorna Potter
Seacroft Wheelers
Seacroft Wheelers
DNF

Seacroft Wheelers 2-up Thursday 16th August 2018

NameClubLap 1Total
Simon Beldon
Glen Turnbull
Team Bottrill
Nova
9.0420.52
Russell Brown
Yorkshire Road Club9.3221.47
Mike Cross
Archie Cross
Yorkshire Road Club
Yorkshire Road Club
9.4822.16
Ian Garbett
Liam Davison
Holmfirth CC
Team JRC
9.4522.24
Alan DaviesBorn to Bike10.0122.53
Matt Richardson
Ian Richardson
Selby CC
Selby CC
9.5822.55
Greg Kershaw
Tom Parzyk
Drighlington BC
Drighlington BC
9.5822.58
Alasdair Bruce
Steve Smith
Yorkshire Road Club
Yorkshire Road Club
10.1523.49
Mike DillowCycleSense10.2823.50
Pete Nixon
Maddie Moore
Seacroft Wheelers
Seacroft Wheelers
10.0624.44
Steve Yates
Chris McKenna
Garforth Velo
CycleSense
11.4924.49
Jenni Muston
Claire Pickersgill
Wakefield Triathlon Club
Wakefield Triathlon Club
11.1525.56
Jack Sommerville
Richard Sommerville
Huddersfield Star Whs
Huddersfield Star Whs
11.0326.11
Gary WrightLincoln Wheelers11.3426.48
Elaine KellySeacroft Wheelers12.0427.41
Ryan Tallent
Keith Waters
Garforth Velo
Garforth Velo
12.3728.10
Sacha Hesling
Jeanette Pitts
Seacroft Wheelers
Seacroft Wheelers
12.1428.21
Steve MooringYorkshire Road Club
DNF

Hilly 11 Thursday 26th April 2018

NameClubLap 1Total
Pete NixonSeacroft Wheelers13:2226:38
Russell BrownYorkshire Road Club13:3226:55
Mike CrossYorkshire Road Club14:0728:31
Nick BoydellValley Striders14:1528:38
Andrew JohnstonAiredale Olympic14:2328:56
Simon WestCycleSense14:1529:13
Chris JohnsonValley Striders15:0130:10
Mike DillowCycleSense15:0930:33
Andrew PlumridgeOtley CC15:0630:54
Steve MooringYorkshire Road Club15:2231:23
Tom LoukesSeacroft Wheelers15:5131:57
Keith StoreySeacroft Wheelers15:5532:26
James HowcroftCycleSense16:0932:33
Madeline MooreTorq16:2232:48
Jim McQuaidWetherby Wheelers15:2233:12
Fred LynSeacroft Wheelers17:1034:16
Adrian WareWetherby Wheelers17:3435:17
Paul KirkSeacroft WheelersDNF
Richard HighSSLLDNF

2017

Club Awards for 2017

Award PlacingNamePerformance
Club Person of the YearAntony Brumby for organising a number of events throughout 2017
Dave Jakeman Merit awardBilly Goddard for completing a triple Stelvio - all 3 sides in one day
Most improved riderMichael Crookefor the club run rider who showed most improvement throughout the year
Clubrun Cup Runs Competition1Craig Lyons 85pts
2Clive Grace 78pts
3Mike Taylor 75pts
Seacroft Reliability SeriesNo Claimant
Jonathan Noble Memorial Hilly 111Doris Smith41.35
Men’s Best All RounderNo Claimant
Women’s Best All RounderLynn Hanson 24.252 mph
Veteran’s Best All RounderNick Hanson+5.073
Fastest 25 Men’sPete Nixon 51.13
Fastest 25 Women’sL Hanson 1.00.18
Evening Time Trial Competition1Pete Nixon
2No Claimant
3Scott Kelly
Evening Time Trial Competition -
Handicap
1Scott Kelly
2No Claimant
3Elaine Kelly
Club 101Pete Nixon21.51
2No Claimant
3Scott Kelly26.20
1st WomanElaine Kelly28.37
Club 10 - Handicap1Scott Kelly
2No Claimant
3Elaine Kelly
Club 151Pete Nixon32.37
2No Claimant
3Scott Kelly39.24
1st WomanElaine Kelly42.10
Club 15 - Handicap1Scott Kelly
2No Claimant
3Elaine Kelly
Club 251Pete Nixon55.28
1st WomanElaine Kelly1.10.30
Club 25 - Handicap1Scott Kelly
2No Claimant
3Elaine Kelly

CycleSense Final Evening League Results for 2017

For any queries with the results please contact Elaine Kelly
Email: eveningleague@seacroftwheelers.co.uk

Below are the final results for the CycleSense Evening League for 2017.  The individual weekly results are on the CycleSense Website.

Congratulations to Pete Nixon who was the fastest Seacroft Wheeler closely followed by runner up Matt Hallam and 3rd Seacroft Wheeler Ian Brown.  The winner of the Seacroft handicap was Scott Kelly and fastest Seacroft lady was Elaine Kelly.  Great racing well done!

NameClubBest 7Ladies
Ed NicholsonCycleSense280
Ian MitchelsonAlba Rosa276
Pete NixonSeacroft Wheelers273
Russell BrownYorkshire Road Club270
Matt HallamSeacroft Wheelers259
Saul ClaytonAlba Rosa250
Paul FelceWetherby Wheelers249
Mike DillowCycleSense237
NIck BoydellCycleSense230
Ian BrownSeacroft Wheelers229
Anthony AshworthWetherby Wheelers225
James BullivantAlba Rosa224
Steve MooringYorkshire Road Club216
Chris JohnsonSeacroft Wheelers206
David LacyYorkshire Road Club181
Alisdair BruceYorkshire Road Club181
Stu SklinarAlba Rosa172
Vicky JowettAlba Rosa1721
Scott KellySeacroft Wheelers170
Gavin TraceyAlba Rosa165
Nigel RaperWetherby Wheelers165
John KeighleyAlba Rosa163
Andrew SmithSeacroft Wheelers153
Philip WorbeyCycleSense153
Steve WardWetherby Wheelers146
Elaine KellySeacroft Wheelers1442
Ian LangleyWetherby Wheelers129
Mark LandsdownAlba Rosa121
Tina WorbeyCycleSense1113
David RowleyWetherby Wheelers110
Stu WoodWetherby Wheelers109
Greg HiltonAlba Rosa106
Mark HaynesAlba Rosa101
Nicola BradfordAlba Rosa954
Glen JohnsonCycleSense93
Sam AllenCycleSense92
Gordon AylesburyYorkshire Road Club90
Kevin EastCycleSense90
Jim McQuaidWetherby Wheelers83
Jonathan PrideauxAlba Rosa78
Peter WordsworthCycleSense73
John RowlandCycleSense70
Duncan ThorpeAlba Rosa69
Lorna PotterSeacroft Wheelers635
Jason DrakeCycleSense61
Chris McKennaCycleSense58
David YoungAlba Rosa54
Richard ArnoldCycleSense54
Alex ScottAlba Rosa46
Bob TateLeeds Westfield37
Joe SimonsAlba Rosa35
Antony BrumbySeacroft Wheelers34
Wayne AylesburyYorkshire Road Club34
Mike Askew34
Alex Johnston-ComerfordCycleSense33
James EatonCycleSense31
Stuart PicklesSeacroft Wheelers30
Chris WilsonWetherby Wheelers30
Madeline Moore296
Paul KirkSeacroft Wheelers27
R Walker27
Richard HaighCycleSense27
Gary SimpsonYorkshire Road Club25
Tony MawsonAlba Rosa24
Phil GouldAlba Rosa22
Sam StrawAlba Rosa22
Andy TurnerAlba Rosa21
Richard Thompson21
Colin StorrarCycleSense19
Alfie RitchieAlba Rosa19
Nigel BennettSeacroft Wheelers (2nd claim)18
Neville FellAlba Rosa16
Bob DuxburyCycleSense15
David CranswickAlba Rosa15
John HallasAlba Rosa13
Harry EastCycleSense13
Heidi TomlinsonAlba Rosa67

Hilly 11 Thursday 31st August 2017

NameClubLap 1Total
Russell BrownYorkshire Road Club13:5827:33
Thomas HarmerValley Striders14:0228:22
Nick BodellCyclesense14:3429:01
Mike DillowCyclesense14:3729:17
Sam AllenCyclesense14:4329:36
Hylton ArmstrongValley Striders15:0030:08
Mike FurbyValley Striders15:3530:55
Greg HiltonAlba Rosa15:4131:31
Richard HaighCyclesense15:4131:36
Stuart SklinarAlba Rosa15:5631:46
Martin GilesValley Striders16:0032:16
Julia DaviesValley Striders16:0832:56
Gary WrightLincoln wheelers17:1034:20
Nigel BennettMeanwood Wheelers17:2134:44
Debbie DettmarValley Striders18:0936:28
Lorna PotterSeacroft Wheelers20:3741:35

Seacroft Wheelers 3-up Thursday 24th August 2017

NameClubLap 1Total 
Adrian StottJackpot
Richard HowarthJackpot
Carl SaintYorkshire Road Club9:5122:14
Steve MooringYorkshire Road Club
NIck BoydellCycleSense
Mike DillonCycleSense9:5322:43
Hylton ArmstrongValley Striders
Thomas HarmerValley Striders
Ben WebsterValley Striders10:0623:20
David JewisonGarforth Velo
Adam WrightFeatherstone
James HinckleyGarforth Velo10:0223:24
Ian BrownSeacroft Wheelers10:0323:38
Madeline MooreTorq10:3023:50
Jenni MustonWakefield Triathlon Club
Gary SimpsonYorkshire Road Club
Dave BarnettJackpot10:3123:50
Greg KershawDrighlington 10:1824:00
Russell BrownYorkshire Road Club
Mike FurbeyValley Striders10:0724:52
J BallanceGarforth Velo
P ThompsonGarforth Velo
M CarterGarforth Velo10:5425:03
David JacquesGarforth Velo
John ClarkGarforth Velo
Steve PreeceGarforth Velo11:3626:22
Debbie DetmarValley Striders
Julia DaviesValley Striders
Rachael SpraggsValley Striders11:3326:50
Gary WrightLincoln Wheelers11:5027:16

Seacroft Wheelers 2-up Thursday 17th August 2017

NameClubLap 1Total
Pete NixonSeacroft Wheelers
Ed NicholsonCycleSense9:1120:58
Russell BrownYorkshire Road Club
Ian MitchelsonAlba Rosa9:3421:38
Adrian StottJackpot
Matthew WilsonJackpot9:4922:39
Nick BoydellValley Striders
Mike DillowCycleSense10:1223:26
Greg KershawDrighlington
Tomasc ParzykDrighlington9:5923:27
Steve HancockCalder Clarion
Nigel FirthCalder Clarion10:3123:44
Ro RosettiJackpot
D BarnettJackpot10:2123:44
Jo BednarekJackpot
Hylton ArmstrongValley Striders
Thomas HarmerValley Striders10:4324:17
Madeline MooreTorq10:5124:24
Chris McKennaCycleSense
Jim BallanceGarforth Velo10:5625:19
Phil RamsdenDrighlington11:2726:11
Pete MacklamYorkshire Road Club
PeteMcGowenLeeds St Christopher's11:3226:16
Eleanor StaffordValley Striders
Liz BallValley Striders12:2827:53
Tina WorbeyCycleSense
Philip WorbeyCycleSense12:2828:25
Lorna PotterSeacroft Wheelers
Stuart PicklesSeacroft Wheelers12:35 29:35

Seacroft Wheelers Hilly 11 Thursday 27th April 2017

NameClubLap 1Total
Pete NixonSeacroft Wheelers13:5227:25
Russell BrownYorkshire Road Club14:1628:32
Richard WalkerSowerby Brothers14:4729:22
Andrew SmithSeacroft Wheelers15:4331:23
Emma ColdwellVertex15:5432:05
Martin AssameAlba Rosa18:0036:53
Antony BrumbySeacroft Wheelers19:5441:20
Lorna PotterSeacroft Wheelers21:1442:41

2016

Club Awards for 2016

Award PlacingNamePerformance
Club Person of the YearRichard Goddard planning, coordinating and leading the club Sunday run activities
Dave Jakeman Merit awardLynn Hanson getting under the hour for a 25m TT after many years of being close
Most improved riderMark Thorne for the club run rider who showed most improvement throughout the year
Clubrun Cup Runs Competition1Craig Lyons 81pts
2Phil Beever 80pts
3 equalJonathan Tomlinson 78pts
3 equalMike Cartwright 78pts
Seacroft Reliability SeriesNo Claimant
Jonathan Noble Memorial Hilly 11No qualifiersevent cancelled due to adverse weather conditions
Men’s Best All RounderNo Claimant
Women’s Best All RounderLynn Hanson 24.932 mph
Veteran’s Best All RounderLynn Hanson+4.630
Fastest 25 Men’sPete Nixon 52.20
Fastest 25 Women’sL Hanson 58.55
Evening Time Trial Competition1Pete Nixon
Club 101Pete Nixon21.40
Club 151Pete Nixon33.25
Club 251Pete Nixon55.41

CycleSense Final Evening League Results for 2016

For any queries with the results please contact Elaine Kelly
Email: eveningleague@seacroftwheelers.co.uk

Below are the final results for the CycleSense Evening League for 2016.  The individual weekly results are on the CycleSense Website.

Congratulations to Pete Nixon who was the fastest Seacroft Wheeler closely followed by runner up Matt Hallam and 3rd Seacroft Wheeler Chris Johnson.  The winner of the Seacroft handicap was Ian Brown and fastest Seacroft lady was Evgenia Illyinskaya.  Great racing well done!

NameClubBest 7Ladies
Ed NicholsonCycleSense280
Pete NixonSeacroft Wheelers276
Ian MitchelsonAlba Rosa274
Anthony AshworthWetherby Wheelers272
Russell BrownYorkshire Road Club261
Paul StainthorpeCycleSense258
Stu WoodWetherby Wheelers251
Alex KidnorAlba Rosa245
Matt HallamSeacroft Wheelers243
Chris JohnsonSeacroft Wheelers229
Ian BrownSeacroft Wheelers228
Mike DillowCycleSense224
Mark HaynesAlba Rosa193
Andrew SmithSeacroft Wheelers177
Wayne AylesburyYorkshire Road Club168
Colin StorrarCycleSense166
Stu SklinarAlba Rosa165
Jason DrakeCycleSense164
Mike CrossYorkshire Road Club145
John & Julie SmithiesCycleSense135
John RowlandCycleSense133
Steven SmithYorkshire Road Club127
Gordon AylesburyYorkshire Road Club123
Steve WardWetherby Wheelers122
David LacyYorkshire Road Club119
Chris BeethamSeacroft Wheelers117
David RowleyWetherby Wheelers117
Reece Hackney-WareWetherby Wheelers111
Greg HiltonAlba Rosa107
Vicky JowettAlba Rosa1071
Peter WallsYorkshire Road Club89
Alistair BruceYorkshire Road Club85
Andrew LeeWetherby Wheelers74
Evgenia IlyinskayaSeacroft Wheelers672
Ian LangleyWetherby Wheelers67
Adrian HeatonAlba Rosa63
Glen ArmstrongCycleSense62
Chris McKennaCycleSense62
Paul KirkSeacroft Wheelers61
Jonathan PrideauxAlba Rosa61
Sam AllenCycleSense56
Pete MacklamYorkshire Road Club52
Jo DerryCycleSense513
Sam StrawAlba Rosa51
Nigel RaperWetherby Wheelers49
Steve WoodrupYorkshire Road Club41
A BurbridgeCycleSense41
Pete BarusevicusAlba Rosa40
John HallasAlba Rosa39
Lorna PotterAlba Rosa394
Eugene CrossYorkshire Road Club38
J Taylor?36
Duncan ThorpeAlba Rosa34
Glen JohnsonCycleSense33
Bob TateLeeds Westfield33
Mark LanssdownAlba Rosa32
Gavin TraceyAlba Rosa32
Nicola BradfordAlba Rosa315
A Perry?26
Tony MawsonAlba Rosa25
Billy GoddardSeacroft Wheelers24
John WoodsAlba Rosa23
Nigel BennettSeacroft Wheelers23
Nick BoydellCycleSense22
Ian CanbleyWetherby Wheelers21
Tony JacksonWetherby Wheelers21
Andrew WaiteSeacroft Wheelers20
Emma PulsfordAlba Rosa206
Stuart PicklesAlba Rosa20
Richard HaighCycleSense19

Seacroft Wheelers Hilly 11 Thursday 1st September 2016

For any queries with the results please contact Elaine Kelly
Email: eveningleague@seacroftwheelers.co.uk

NameClubLap 1Total
Kieran SavageB38/underpin Racing12:3925:28
Jude TaylorB38/underpin Racing13:1326:19
Archie CrossB38/underpin Racing13:1726:40
Russell BrownYorkshire Road Club13:3727:09
Julian PearceAlba Rosa14:0227:47
Mark DillowCycleSense14:5329:39
Richard StroudSeacroft Wheelers15:2531:05
Stella CrossYorkshire Road Club17:2535:02

Seacroft Wheelers 3-up Time Trial Thursday 25th August 2016

This race did not go ahead due to excessive water on road making it too dangerous for riders to race.

Seacroft Wheelers 2 up Time Trial Thursday 18th August 2016

We had a fantastic turn out with 38 riders.

NameClubLap 1Total
Pete NixonSeacroft Wheelers
Russell BrownYorkshire Road Club9:2021:11
David McNeillAll Terrain
Robert CummingAlba Rosa9:5322:36
Gavin TraceyAlba Rosa
Alex KidnerAlba Rosa9:4922:41
James SutherlandAlba Rosa
Chris McKennaCycleSense9:5922:46
Matt HallamSeacroft Wheelers10:0722:55
Mike DillowCycleSense
Sam AllenCycleSense10:0323:12
Paul StokesAlba Rosa
Duncan ThorpeAlba Rosa10:1623:23
Peter WallsYorkshire Road Club
Steve SmithYorkshire Road Club10:0923:29
Tom ParzykDrighlington
David BarnettDrighlington10:3023:59
Mike FurbyValley Striders
David MorleyValley Striders10:4324:19
Duncan GellDrighlington
Mark WallisDrighlington10:2924:20
Greg KershawDrighlington
Ian MortimerDrighlington10:5525:02
Dan GatsbyLeicester Forest
Stuart SklinarAlba Rosa10:5425:28
Carl NielsenDrighlington
David ArmitageDrighlington11:0125:35
Sam JacksonDrighlington
Carl SaintDrighlington11:1325:54
Pete MacklamYorkshire Road Club
Carl GomersallYorkshire Road Club11:2625:59
Gordon AylesburyYorkshire Road Club11:4727:12
Andy WatkinsHCTB
Ryan MallinsonHCTB13:0327:15
Alison GateAlba Rosa
Hayley LawrenceAlba Rosa11:5227:30
Dawn MorleyValley Striders12:2828:28
Bob TateLeeds Westfield12:5329:22

Seacroft Wheelers Hilly 11 28th April 2016

This race did not go ahead due to adverse weather conditions making it too dangerous for riders to race.

2015

Club Awards for 2015

Award PlacingNamePerformance
Club Person of the YearMike Cartwright
Dave Jakeman Merit awardNick Hanson
Clubrun Cup Runs Competition1Philip Beever
2
Seacroft Reliability SeriesRichard Goddard
Martin Scholefield
Fred Lyn
Mark Rugman
Chris Beetham
Jonathan Noble Memorial Hilly 111Chris Johnson30.59
2Andrew Smith34.15
Men's Best All RounderNick Hanson25.858 mph
Women's Best All RounderLynn Hanson 24.890 mph
Veteran's Best All RounderNick Hansonplus 5.03
Fastest 25 Men'sPete Nixon 53.37
Fastest 25 Women'sL Hanson 1.01.27
Evening Time Trial Competition1Pete Nixon
2Chris Johnson
3Ian Brown
Evening Time Trial Competition - handicap1Chris Johnson
2Ian Brown
3Andrew Smith
Club 101Pete Nixon22.11
2Chris Johnson24.32
3Ian Brown24.35
Club 10 - handicap1Chris Johnson
2Ian Brown
3Billy Goddard
Club 10 - Women'sElaine Kelly29.39
Club 151Pete Nixon33.59
2Chris Johnson37.30
3Andrew Smith39.03
Club 15 - handicap1Chris Johnson
2Ian Brown
3Scott Kelly
Club 15 - Women'sElaine Kelly44.12
Club 251Pete Nixon57.23
2Chris Johnson1.03.53
3Billy Goddard1.06.10
Club 25 - handicap1Chris Johnson
2Billy Goddard
Club 25 - Women'sElaine Kelly1.15.48

CycleSense Final Evening League Results for 2015

For any queries with the results please contact Elaine Kelly
Email: eveningleague@seacroftwheelers.co.uk

Below are the final results for the CycleSense Evening League for 2017.  The individual weekly results are on the CycleSense Website.

Congratulations to Pete Nixon who was the fastest Seacroft Wheeler closely followed by runner up Matt Hallam and 3rd Seacroft Wheeler Chris Johnson.  The winner of the Seacroft handicap was Chris Johnson and fastest Seacroft lady was Elaine Kelly.  Great racing well done!

NameClubBest 7Ladies
Mac Wontorwski
Alba Rosa
277
Ed Nicholson
Cyclesense
277
Kieran Savage
Yorkshire Road Club274
Pete Nixon
Seacroft Wheelers269
Anthony Ashworth
Yorkshire Road Club267
Oliver Leonard
Cyclesense
252
Russell Brown
Yorkshire Road Club
252
Gavin McIntosh
Alba Rosa
243
Stu Wood
Wetherby Wheelers
243
Matt Hallam
Seacroft Wheelers
239
Paul Stainthorpe
Cyclesense
235
Wayne Aylesbury
Yorkshire Road Club
233
Steve Mooring
Yorkshire Road Club
224
Reece Hackney
Wetherby Wheelers
211
Chris Johnson
Seacroft Wheelers
203
Ian Brown
Seacroft Wheelers
196
Mark Haynes
Alba Rosa
188
Roman Tuma
Alba Rosa
180
Andrew Smith
Seacroft Wheelers
174
Julie & John Smithies
Cyclesense
168
Jeremy Scott
Wetherby Wheelers
160
Greg Hilton
Alba Rosa
157
Mike Shacklock
Yorkshire Road Club
153
Mark Lansdown
Alba Rosa
148
Daniel Gadsby
Alba Rosa
136
Alison Gate
Alba Rosa
1351
Richard Stroud
Seacroft Wheelers
134
Billy Goddard
Seacroft Wheelers
132
Andy Lee
Wetherby Wheelers
132
Gordon Aylesbury
Yorkshire Road Club
120
Sam Allen
Cyclesense
116
Scott Kelly
Seacroft Wheelers
109
Richard Barker
Seacroft Wheelers
101
Bob Tate
Leeds Westfield
98
John Woods
Leeds Westfield
91
John Hallas
Alba Rosa
91
Alasdair Bruce
Yorkshire Road Club
90
Paul Kirk
Alba Rosa
88
Chris Beetham
Seacroft Wheelers
88
Mike & Stella Cross
York Road Club
84
Jo Derry
Cyclesense
822
Steve Ward
Wetherby Wheelers
82
Simon Skelton
Alba Rosa
81
David Thomas
Cyclesense
77
Elaine Kelly
Seacroft Wheelers
733
Pete Walls
Yorkshire Road Club
72
John Rowland
Cyclesense
70
Ed Waite
Cyclesense
68
David Rowley
Wetherby Wheelers
67
Stu Sklinar
Alba Rosa
66
A. Stott
York Road Club
63
Alex Kidner
Alba Rosa
60
Seonaid Thompson
Alba Rosa
604
Adrian Ware
Wetherby Wheelers
60
Andy Briggs
Yorkshire Road Club
59
Adrian Heaton
Alba Rosa
59
Vicky Jowett
Alba Rosa
565
Janet Tate
Leeds Westfield
526
Ian Langley
Wetherby Wheelers
52
Tom Wall
Alba Rose
52
Sally Hurst
Seacroft Wheelers
457
Chris McKenna
Cyclesence
45
Archie Cross
York Road Club
40
Graham Rhodes
Seacroft Wheelers
39
Howard Blakeley
Wetherby Wheelers
38
Helen Lewis
Seacroft Wheelers
378
Hannah Kilvington
Wetherby Wheelers
359
Glen Johnson
Cyclesense
34
John Blomely
Yorkshire Road Club
33
Hannah Reichart
Alba Rosa
3310
Ian Savage
York Road Club
32
Jamie Tweddell
Alba Rosa
32
Scott Elwick
York Road Club
31
Andy Stoneman
Alba Rosa
30
John Smithies
Cyclesense
29
Matt Haigh
Leeds Westfield
29
Mick Youngson
Yorkshire Road Club
27
Suzie Richards
Alba Rosa
2511
Adam Humphreys
Alba Rosa
23
Martin Cloudsdale
Alba Rosa
22
Steve Woodrup
York Road Club
20
Peter Macklam
York Road Club
20
Jamie Wood
Wetherby Wheelers
20
Tony Jackson
Leeds Westfield
19
Geoff Waters
Cyclesense
15
Tony Stanbridge
Cyclesence
14
Mike Cartwright
Seacroft Wheelers
13
Karen Landalls
Seacroft Wheelers
1112
Natalia Hudson
Alba Rosa
913

Hilly 11 Results Thursday 3rd September 2015

NameClubLap 1Total
Kieran Savage13:2026:50
Eugene CrossYorkshire Road Club14:1328:27
Sean Newbould14:3529:03
Matt HallamSeacroft Wheelers14:3929:20
Gavin Taylor15:2030:41
Chris JohnsonSeacroft Wheelers 15:19 30:59
Jon Pownall15:3031:14
Dave Meakin15:4931:52
Mark Lansdown15:5932:01
Jon Hicken16:0332:09
Nigel BennettMeanwood17:0534:15
Andrew SmithSeacroft Wheelers15:4534:15
Alec Pearson17:0934:26
Connor Shepherd17:5136:00

2014

Club Awards for 2014

Award PlacingNamePerformance
Club Person of the YearGraham Rhodes
Dave Jakeman Merit awardSally Hurst
Clubrun Cup Runs Competition1 =Phil Beever 54pts
1=Jonathan Tomlinson 54pts
3Richard Barker??pts
Seacroft Reliability SeriesVince Wilson
Richard Goddard
Martin Scholefield
Men’s Best All RounderNick Hanson24.943mph
Women’s Best All RounderEmma Coldwell 26.334mph
Veteran’s Best All RounderNick Hanson+4.099
Fastest 25 Men’sPete Nixon 55.26
Fastest 25 Women’sEmma Coldwell 57.46
Evening Time Trial Competition1Pete Nixon
2Matt Hallam
3Andrew Smith
Evening Time Trial Competition -
Handicap
1Scott Kelly
2Chris Beetham
3Richard Stroud
Club 101Pete Nixon22.26
2Matt Hallam23.05
3Emma Coldwell24.32
1st WomanEmma Coldwell24.32
Club 151Pete Nixon34.23
2Matt Hallam35.50
3Andrew Smith39.16
1st WomanEmma Coldwell42.09
Club 251Pete Nixon57.35
2Matt Hallam1.00.11
3Emma Coldwell1.06.08
1st WomanEmma Coldwell1.06.08

2013

Club Awards for 2013

Award PlacingNamePerformance
Club Person of the YearRichard Barker
Dave Jakeman Merit awardKaren Landells
Clubrun Cup Runs Competition1Craig Lyons70pts
1Mike Cartwright 70pts
3James Willson62pts
Seacroft Reliability SeriesMark Haynes
Fred Lyn
S Waite
Grasstrack Championship1st YthJosh Bennett
Jonathan Noble Memorial Hilly 111st YthKieran Savage
1st VetJohn Smithies
Men’s Best All RounderNick Hanson24.970mph
Women’s Best All RounderLynn Hanson24.390mph
Veteran’s Best All RounderNick Hanson+4.310
Fastest 25 Men’sNick Hanson56.28
Fastest 25 Women’sLynn Hanson1.00.49
Evening Time Trial Competition1Pete Nixon
2John Smithies
3Kieran Savage
Evening Time Trial Competition -
Handicap
1Pete Nixon
2John Smithies
3Ian Brown
Club 101Matt Hallam22.50
2Darren Bendelow22.55
3John Smithies23.38
Club 10 - Handicap1Darren Bendelow
2Matt Hallam
3John Smithies
Club 151Pete Nixon35.26
2Ian Brown41.33
3Mark Haynes43.27
Club 15 - Handicap1Chris Beetham
2Pete Nixon
3Ian Brown
Club 251Pete Nixon1.00.28
2Kieran Savage1.04.06
3John Smithies1.04.25
Club 25 - Handicap1Mark Haynes
2Pete Nixon
3Richard Barker

Jonathan Noble Hilly 11m TT, 29th Aug 2013

Seacroft 3up 10m TT results, 22nd Aug 2013

Seacroft 2up 10m TT results, 15th Aug 2013

Thursday Evening Club Events, Hilly 11, 25th April 2013

Name Lap 1 Lap 2 Total
Elaine Kelly* 18,31 18.43 37.14
Scott Kelly* 17.46 17.58 35.44
Ben Hanson* 17.12 DNF DNF
Keith Storey* 16.00 16.11 32.11
Dan Ladle 14.47 14.55 29.42
Steve Mooring 15.26 15.36 31.02
Stewart Hinde 16.36 17.37 34.13
Pete Nixon* 14.18 14.21 28.39
John Rowland 14.09 14.03 28.12
Andrew Smith 16.16 16.31 32.47
Nick Griffiths 14.42 14.56 29.38
Ross Burton 15.05 18.39 33.44
Mac Wontorowski 13.42 13.56 27.38
Chris Barnes 16.04 15.17 31.21
Neil Moore* 16.54 16.55 33.49
Ian Davidson* 16.54 17.08 34.02
Paul Stainthorpe 14.01 14.15 28.16
Paul Kirk 14.53 15.05 29.58
Paul Briggs 14.57 15.54 33.51
Antony Brumby* 18.57 19.49 38.57

Course V162/11 Thorner Circuit. Lap split times in brackets.
* indicates Seacroft Wheelers first claim riders.

 

2012

Jonathan Noble Memorial Hilly 11, 30th August 2012.

1. Mac Wontorowski (13.46, 13.56) 27.42
2. Simon West (14.13, 14.39) 28.52
3. Pete Nixon (14.30, 14.36) 29.06
4. Mike Cross (14.33, 14.43) 29.16
5. John Smithies (14.56, 14.55) 29.51
6. Paul Stainthorpe (14.52, 15.13) 30.05
7. Nick Barnes (15.13, 15.35) 30.48
8. Kieran Savage (15.25, 15.33) 30.58
9. John Woods (15.30, 15.31) 31.01
10. Matt Downes (15.25, 15.46) 31.11
11. Nigel Bennett (15.37, 16.00) 31.37
12. Chris Barnes (15.59, 15.58) 31.57
13. Kieth Storey (15.59, 16.08) 32.07
14. Archie Cross (15.53, 16.36) 32.29
15. Ted Cross (16.25, 16.16) 32.41
16. Andrew Smith (16.30, 16.45) 33.15
17. Eugene Cross (16.53, 16.49 33.42
18. Rob Crolla (16.50, 17.10) 34.00
19. Richard Barker (16.53, 17.12) 34.05
20. Adrian Ware (16.58, 17.23) 34.21
21. Chris Beetham (17.58, 17.30) 35.28

Course V162/11 Thorner Circuit. Lap split times in brackets.
Seacroft Wheelers first claim riders in bold.

Thursday Evening Club Events, 3 up 10, 23rd August 2012.
1 -Andy Jackson / Simon Beldon / Alan Dawson 20.43
2 – Steve Smith / Peter McGowan / Pete Nixon 22.01
3 – Simon West / Paul Stainthorpe / Mac Wontorowski 22.12
4 – Nick Hanson / Stuart Wood / Ian Lazenby 22.39
5 – Steve Hodgson / Mike Cross / Ian Chapman 23.02
6 – Matt Downes / Kieth Storey / John Smithies 23.29
7 – Tim Eastwood / Jimmy Harris 24.12
8 – Bob Tate / Peter Macklam 26.03

Course V910 Fairburn

Thursday Evening Club Events, 2 up 10, 16th August 2012.
1 – Peter McGowen / Steve Smith 23.24
2 – Paul Stainthorpe / Simon West 23.28
3 – Ian Lazenby / Stuart Wood 23.43
4 – Saun Tierney / Andrew Metcalfe 25.32
=5 – Peter Macklam / Peter Walls 25.34
=5 – Richard Barker / David Virden 25.34
7 – Robert Tate / Howard Blakeley 26.48
8 – John Smithies / Philip Walker 26.54
9 – Garry Marsh / Seb Marsh 27.22
10 – Jonathan Hindle (solo) 29.24

Course V910 Fairburn

 

2011

Jonathan Noble Memorial Hilly 11, 1st September 2011.
1- Ashley Walls (Yorkshire RC) (13.35, 13.35) 27.10
2 – Steve Smith (Yorkshire RC) (13.47, 14.06) 27.53
3 – Paul Kirk (Seacroft Whs) (14.13, 14.19) 28.32
4 – Mike Cross (Moonglu RT) (14.23, 14.24) 28.47
5 – Peter McGowen (Leeds St Chris) (14.27, 14.23) 28.50
6 – Pete Nixon (Clifton CC) (14.26, 14.25) 28.51
7 – Stu Wood (Seacroft Whs) (14.34, 14.59) 29.33
8 – Paul Stainthorpe (Seacroft Whs) (14.41, 15.02) 29.43
9 – Keith Storey (Seacroft Whs) (15.05, 15.11) 30.16
10 – Ian Lazenby (Seacroft Whs) (15.03, 15.17) 30.20
11 – Nigel “Bunny” Bennett (Meanwood Whs) (15.15, 15.30) 30.45
12 – John Woods (Yorkshire Velo) (15.21, 15.33) 30.54
13 – Steve Ward (Wetherby Whs) (15.31, 15.40) 31.11
14 – Matthew Downes (Seacroft Whs) (15.52, 15.36) 31.28
15 – John Smithies (Seacroft Whs) (15.42, 16.21)32.03
16 – Richard Barker (Seacroft Whs) (16.20, 16.36) 32.56
17 – Adrian Ware (Wetherby Whs) (16.18, 16.45) 33.03
18 – Chris Barnes (Seacroft Whs) (16.38, 16.42) 33.20
19 – Howard Blakeley (Wetherby Whs) (16.43, 16.53) 33.36
20 – Chris Beetham (Seacroft Whs) (18.01, 18.07) 36.08
21 – Callum Watkins (Seacroft Whs) (17.49, 18.48) 36.37
22 – Garry Marsh (Seacroft Whs) (18.17, 18.55) 37.12
23 – Phil Walker (Wetherby Whs) (18.33, 18.47) 37.20

Course V162/11 Thorner Circuit. Seacroft members in bold, including 2nd claim. Lap split times in brackets.

Thursday Evening Club Events, 3 up 10, 25th August 2011.
1 – Nigel Goscinski / Richard Hamilton (both Yorkshire Velo) 21.32
2 – Steve Smith / Ashley Walls (both Yorkshire RC) 22.17
3 – Paul Kirk / Keith Storey (both Seacroft Whs) / Alan Dawson (Drighlington BC) 22.51
4 – Nick Hanson / Ian Lazenby / Stu Wood (all Seacroft Whs) 22.59
5 – Pete McGowen / Peter Macklam (both Leeds St Chris) / Seb Marsh (Paul Milnes RT) 23.23
6 – Mike Shacklock (Yorkshire RC) 24.10
7 – Glenn Armstrong (Leeds/Bradford Tri?) 24.52
8 – Matthew Downes (Seacroft Whs) / Kirstie Hamilton (Yorkshire Velo) 26.32
9 – Howard Blakeley / Adrian Metcalfe / Shaun Tierney (all Wetherby Whs) 27.04
10 – Callum Watkins / Kieran Savage (both Seacroft Whs) 29.35

Course V910A Fairburn. Seacroft 1st & 2nd claim members in bold.

Thursday Evening Club Events, 2 up 10, 18th August 2011.
1 – Pete McGowen (Lds St Chris) / Steve Smith (Yorks RC) 22.53
2 – Mike Shacklock (Yorks RC) 23.42 (solo)
3 – Paul Stainthorpe (Seacroft Whs) / Steve Ward (Wetherby Whs) 24.30
4 – Stu Wood (Seacroft Whs) / Walt Wilkinson (Harrogate Nova) 24.41
5 – Keith Storey / John Smithies (both Seacroft Whs) 25.02
6 – Matthew Downes (Seacroft Whs) / Dave Virden (Yorkshire Velo) 25.47
7 – Shaun Tierney / Andrew Metcalfe (both Wetherby Whs) 26.02
8 – Howard Blakeley / Andrew Ware (both Wetherby Whs) 26.20
9 – Robert Tate (Leeds Westfield) 26.52 (solo)
10 – Garry Marsh (Seacroft Whs) / Seb Marsh (Paul Milnes RT) 27.22
11 – Chris Beetham (Seacroft Whs) / Paul Fleetwood (Harrogate Nova) 28.51
12 – Janet Tate (Leeds Westfield) 31.03 (solo)

Course V910A Fairburn. Seacroft 1st & 2nd claim members in bold.

Thursday Evening Club Events, Hilly 11, 28th April 2011.
1 – Matt Lunn (Team Swift) – 28.17 (14.05, 14.12)
2 – Paul Kirk (Seacroft Wheelers) – 28.42 (14.18, 14.24)
3 – Giles Dumont (Moonglu RT) – 28.50 (14.25, 14.25)
4 – Edwyn Oliver-Evans (East Bradford CC) – 29.08 (14.21, 14.47)
5 – Pete Nixon (Clifton CC) – 29.11 (14.31, 14.40)
6 – Pete McGowen (Leeds St.Christophers) – 29.36 (14.48, 14.48)
7 – Seb Marsh (Paul Milnes RT) – 29.50 (14.32, 15.18)
8 – Stu Wood (Seacroft Wheelers) – 31.05 (15.17, 15.48)
9 – Nigel Bennett (Meanwood Wheelers) – 31.27 (15.37, 15.50)
10 – Keith Storey (Seacroft Wheelers) – 31.52 (15.39, 16.13)
11 – Antony Brumby (Seacroft Wheelers) – 32.10 (16.09, 16.01)
12 – Paul Stainthorpe (Seacroft Wheelers) – 32.37 (16.08, 16.29)
13 – Steve Ward (Wetherby Wheelers) – 32.44 (16.21, 16.23)
14 – Adrian Ware (Wetherby Wheelers) – 33.19 (16.32, 16.47)
15 – Tim Evans (East Bradford CC) – 33.22 (16.27, 16.55)
16 – Dave Virden (Yorkshire Velo) – 33.33 (16.55, 16.38)
17 – Trevor Wilson (Seacroft Wheelers) – 34.23 (17.04, 17.19)
18 – Fred Lyn (Seacroft Wheelers) – 34.35 (17.07, 17.28)
19 – Chris Barnes (Seacroft Wheelers) – 34.48 (17.09, 17.39)
20 – Matthew Downes (Seacroft Wheelers) – 34.49 (17.23, 17.26)
21 – Chris Parker (East Bradford CC) – 36.20 (17.59, 18.21)
22 – Martin Clough (Seacroft Wheelers) – 36.51 (18.12, 18.29)
23 – Joe Parker (East Bradford CC) – 42.19 (20.48, 21.31)

Times in brackets are lap split times.

This was an excellent turn out for the challenging Thorner circuit, with several riders making their time trialling debut; Matt Lunn was a convincing winner in his first race of the year. Special thanks to all the many members and friends who turned out to assist with the successful promotion, especially Mandys Barnes and Parker for their help with the timing, which was more difficult than normal due to the number of riders.

 

2010

‘Jonathan Noble Memorial’ Hilly 11, 2nd September 2010.

1. Steve Smith, Yorkshire RC 27.56 (13.53, 14.03)
2. John Rowland, Team Swift 27.57 (13.39, 14.18)
3. Matt Lunn, Team Swift 28.09 (14.07, 14.02)
4. Pete McGowen, Leeds St Christophers 29.10 (14.33, 14.37)
5. Tristan Emptage, Team Chevin 29.16 (14.25, 14.51)
6. Edwyn Oliver-Evans, East Bradford CC 29.44 (14.40, 15.04)
7. Seb Marsh, Paul Milnes RT 29.58 (15.06, 14.52)
8. Stu Wood, Seacroft Whs 30.14 (14.53, 15.21)
9. Ian Lazenby, Seacroft Whs 30.30 (15.13, 15.17)
10. Nigel Bennett, Meanwood Whs 30.38 (15.05, 15.33)
11. Antony Brumby, Seacroft Whs 32.57 (16.14, 16.43)
12. John Wilkinson, Seacroft Whs 33.51 (16.46, 17.05)
13. Tim Evans, East Bradford CC 33.56 (16.51, 17.05)
14. Karen Hallas, Leeds & Bradford Tri 34.40 (17.02, 17.38)
15. Chris Parker, East Bradford CC 35.30 (17.19, 18.11)
16. Garry Marsh, Seacroft Whs 35.46 (17.29, 18.17)
17. Chris Barnes, Seacroft Whs 37.54 (18.50, 19.04)
Nick Barnes, Zepnat RT DNF – puncture (15.54)

Times in brackets are lap times.

Newcomer Stu Wood takes the Jonathan Noble Memorial trophy as fastest club member, with John Wilkinson taking the fastest veteran medal and Chris Barnes the youth medal. Under the one rider one prize rule the remaining riders qualify for the handicap competition; this was narrowly won by Ian Lazenby with a nett of 29.00. (Antony’s nett was 29.06 and Garry’s was 29.41.)

Three up 10, 26th August 2010.

1 – Nigel Goscinski/Richard Hamilton/John Woods – 22.11
2 – Matt Lunn/John Rowlands – 22.31 (2 up team)
3 – Mark Glynn/Jason Hemsworth/Hugh Smith – 23.17
4 – Stu Wood/Ian Lazenby/Seb Marsh – 24.18
5 – Steve Smith/Roy Cannon/Pete McGowen – 24.47 (S & C without 3rd rider in 23.08)
6 – Ian Chapman/Mike Cross/Chris Dransfield – 24.53
7 – Dave Virden/Daniel Shokeman/Nick Griffiths – 24.54
8 – P Harris/J Harris – 26.14 (2 up team)
9 – Robert Tate/Antony Brumby – 26.23 (2 up team)
10 – Billy Harding/Amy Mae Parkinson/Melissa Lowther – 28.50 (H & P without 3rd rider in 26.02)
11 – Albert Tether – 31.52 (solo rider)
12 – Chris & Joe Parker – 32.11 (2 up team)

Finishing order is based on the time of the third rider, where that rider finished alone.

Two up 10, 19th August 2010.

1. Paul Kirk / Matt Howitt 22.28
2. Andy Johnson / John Woods 22.44
3. Nigel Goscinski (solo) 22.48
4. Richard Hamilton / Richmond Denton 23.02
5. Roy Cannon / Kevin Warr 23.05
6. Steve Smith / Pete McGowen 23.07
7. Nigel Baldwin / Mike Dixon 23.40
8. Hugh Smith / Mark Glynn 24.07
9. Ian Lazenby / Pete Dickinson 24.35
10. Peter Walls / Antony Brumby 26.33
11. Garry & Seb Marsh 27.32
12. Chris & Joe Parker 32.14

Hilly 11, Thurs 29th April 2010.

1- Paul Kirk – 29.14 (14.32, 14.42)
2 – Steve Smith – 29.32 (14.39, 14.53)
3 – Lewis Barry – 29.43 (14.41, 15.02)
4 – Giles Dumont – 29.50 (14.52, 14.58)
5 – Sean Newbould – 32.06 (16.01, 16.05)
6 – Nick Barnes – 32.58 (16.07, 16.51)
7= – Nigel Bennett – 33.13 (16.34, 16.39)
7= – Jason Hemsworth – 33.13 (16.31, 16.42)
9 – Seb Marsh – 34.31 (17.12, 17.19)
10 – Keith Storey – 34.42 (17.08, 17.34)
11 – Garry Marsh – 37.44 (18.38, 19.06)
12 – Antony Brumby – 38.33 (18.56, 19.37)
13 – Chris Beetham – 38.59 (19.19, 19.40)
14 – Chris Barnes – 44.18 (22.15, 22.03)

Conditions cool, rain, light south westerly.

2009

Jonathan Noble Memorial Hilly 11, 3rd September 2009.

Thorner circuit

1 – Giles Dumont (Moonglu RT) – 29.51 (15.00, 14.51)
2 – Paul Kirk (Drighlington BC) – 29.58 (14.47, 15.11)
3 – Steve Smith (Yorkshire RC) – 30.51 (15.41, 15.10)
4 – John Woods (Yorkshire Velo) – 31.29 (15.47, 15.42)
5 – Nigel Bennett (Meanwood Whs) – 31.50 (15.56, 15.54)
6 – Peter McGowen (Leeds St Christophers) – 32.25 (16.09, 16.16)
7 – Edwin Oliver-Evans (East Bradford CC) – 32.26 (16.04, 16.22)
8 – Kevin Warr (Seacroft Whs) – 33.18 (16.40, 16.38) – 1st o/all club member
9 – Seb Marsh (Seacroft Whs) – 34.26 (17.11, 17.15) – 1st youth
10 – Tim Evans (East Bradford CC) – 34.33 (17.13, 17.20)
11 – Nick Barnes (Seacroft Whs) – 35.01 (17.20, 17.41) – 1st handicap
12 – Richard Barker (Seacroft Whs) – 35.32 (17.53, 17.39)
13 – Garry Marsh (Seacroft Whs) – 36.14 (18.04, 18.10) – 1st veteran
14 – Chris Parker (East Bradford CC) – 36.30 (17.53, 18.37)
15 – Ben Wood (Seacroft Whs) – 37.23 (18.31, 18.52)
16 – Ashley Walls (Seacroft Whs) – 37.27 (18.23, 19.04)
17 – Antony Brumby (Seacroft Whs) – 37.44 (18.34, 19.10)
18 – Simon Leroy (Meanwood Whs) – 37.53 (18.15, 19.38)
19 – Chris Beetham (Seacroft Whs) – 38.11 (18.54, 19.17)
20 – Chris Barnes (Seacroft Whs) – 42.03 (20.30, 21.33)

Lap times shown in brackets

First Claim Seacroft Wheelers riders eligible for club awards in bold.

One rider one prize rule applies to club awards

Three-up 10, 27th August 2009.

COURSE – OLD A1 (SELBY FORK – MICKLEFIELD – FAIRBURN)

1. Doug Hart / John Woods / Andy Johnson (all Yorkshire Velo) – 22.31
2. Nigel Baldwin / Keith Storr / Mike Dixon (all Yorkshire RC) – 23.26
3. Steve Smith (Yorkshire RC) / Pete McGowen (Leeds St Chris) / Dave Meakin (Crosstrax) – 23.38
4. Kevin Warr / Roy Cannon (both Seacroft Whs) – 23.53
5. Mark Glynn / Hugh Smith / Nick Griffiths (all Yorkshire Velo) – 24.17
6. Nick Hanson / Ian Lazenby (both Seacroft Whs) – 26.15
7. Carol Barry / Lewis Barry / Bob Porter (all GS Surosa) – 26.20
8. Pete Dickinson / Seb Marsh (both Seacroft Whs) / Howard Blakeley (Wetherby Whs) – 26.44
9. Chris Beetham / Garry Marsh (both Seacroft Whs) / Chris Parker (East Bradford) – 29.15

Antony Brumby (Seacroft Whs) – 28.36 (started with K Warr & R Cannon)
Robert Tate (Leeds Westfield) – 28.27 9 (started with N Hanson & I Lazenby)

Two-up 10, 20th August 2009.

COURSE – OLD A1 (SELBY FORK – MICKLEFIELD – FAIRBURN)

1. Alan Dawson / Paul Kirk (both Drighlington BC) – 23.15
2= Kevin Warr / Roy Cannon (both Seacroft Wheelers) – 23.37
2= Peter McGowan / Steve Smith (Leeds St Chris / Yorkshire RC) – 23.37
4. Hugh Smith / John Woods (both Yorkshire Velo) – 23.46
5. Mark Glynn / Nick Griffiths (both Yorkshire Velo) – 24.40
6. Ian Lazenby / Nigel Bennett (Seacroft Wheelers / Meanwood Whs) – 25.36
7. Tim Evans / Edwin Oliver-Evans (both East Bradford CC) – 26.00
8. Malcolm Davidson / Nick Hanson (both Seacroft Wheelers) – 27.04
9. Peter Dickinson / Antony Brumby (both Seacroft Wheelers) – 28.20
10. Stuart Whittle / Howard Blakeley (both Wetherby Wheelers) – 30.11
11. Garry Marsh / Chris Parker (Seacroft Whs / East Bradford CC) – 30.33

Nigel Baldwin (Yorkshire RC) finished solo in a remarkable 23.34 after his partner Dave Meakin (Crosstrax) retired. Richard Purchon (Seacroft Whs) rode solo in 31.05.

Hilly 11, Thorner circuit, 30th April 2009.

Lap 1 Lap 2 Final
1 Dave Meakin 13.59 14.14 28.13
2 Steve Smith 14.10 14.09 28.19
3 Giles Dumont 14.36 14.31 29.07
4 Pete McGowen 14.43 14.46 29.29
5 Kevin Warr 14.41 14.49 29.30
6 Keith Storr 14.50 15.22 30.12
7 John Woods 15.14 15.24 30.38
8 Jason Hemsworth 15.26 15.29 30.55
9 Sean Maccarthy 15.25 15.47 31.12
10 Hugh Smith 15.27 15.50 31.17
11 Edwin Oliver Evans 15.52 15.46 31.38
12 Nigel Bennet 15.44 16.07 31.51
13 Nick Barnes 15.54 16.27 32.21
14 Keith Storey 16.13 16.39 32.52
15 Carol Barry 16.27 16.41 33.08
16 Lewis Barry 16.24 16.53 33.17
17 Sebastian Marsh 17.15 17.48 35.03
18 Chris Parker 17.27 17.38 35.05
19 Tim Evans 17.13 18.04 35.17
20 Garry Marsh 17.34 18.05 35.39
21 Chris Barnes 18.40 19.17 37.57

(Seacroft members in bold)

 

2008

Jonathan Noble Memorial Hilly 11, 28th August 2008.

Thorner Circuit.

lap1 lap2 Final

1. Steve Smith 14.25 14.41 29.06
2. Steve Barnes 14.35 14.57 29.32 1st Overall
3. Peter Mc Gowen 14.52 14.59 29.51
4. Kevin Warr 15.06 15.20 30.26 1st veteran**
5. Roy Cannon 15.14 15.16 30.30 1st handicap
6. Nigel Bennett 15.47 16.02 31.49
7. Simon Leroy 16.28 16.52 33.20
8. Richard Purchon 16.17 17.04 33.21
9. John Wilkinson 16.56 17.21 34.17 1st veteran on standard
10. Nick Barnes 17.14 17.23 34.37 1st youth
11. Karen Hallas 17.31 17.34 35.05
12. Howard Blakeley 18.06 18.41 36.47
13. Garry Marsh 18.21 19.11 37.32
14. Seb Marsh 19.28 20.24 39.52

Riders in bold are Seacroft Wheelers first claim members, eligible for awards.
** By one rider one prize rule.

Three-up 10, 21st August 2008.

Course V318.

1. Steve Smith / Peter McGowen / Russell Brown – 23.16
2. Nick Barnes / Nigel Bennett / Denise Shackleton – 26.56
3. Carol Barry / Lewis Barry / Bob Porter – 27.15
4. Mike & Barbara Penrice – 27.33 (tandem)
5. Stuart Whittle / Duncan McBride / Howard Blakeley – 29.42
6. Seb Marsh / Garry Marsh / Chris Parker – 30.22

Two-up 10, 14th August 2008.

Course V318.

1. Peter McGowen / Peter Macklam (Leeds St Christophers) 24.39
2. Roy Cannon / Nigel Bennett (Seacroft Wheelers / Meanwood Wheelers) 25.34
3. Mike & Barbara Penrice (Seacroft Wheelers) 27.10 (tandem)
4. Lewis Barry / Bob Porter (Sportcity Velo / ABC Centreville) 27.34
5. Bob Tate (Leeds Westfield) 29.12 (solo)
6. Stuart Whittle / Howard Blakeley (Wetherby Wheelers) 29.39
7. Carol Barry / Judith Porter (Sportcity Velo / ABC Centreville) 31.29

Hilly 11, 24th April 2008.

Thorner Circuit.

lap1 lap2 Final

1. D Meakin 14.07 14.14 28.21
2. D Hart 14.17 14.09 28.26
3. J Dewhirst 14.39 14.42 29.21
4. S Smith 14.49 15.21 30.10
5. P Kirk 15.07 15.07 30.14
6. S Barnes 14.59 15.24 30.23
7. K Warr 15.14 15.12 30.26
8. J Woods 15.37 15.20 30.57
9. K Storr 15.29 15.45 31.14
10. J Hemsworth 16.31 16.22 32.53
11. N Barnes 16.13 16.53 33.06
12. G Marsh 18.02 18.45 36.47
13. H Blakeley 18.06 18.43 36.49
14. T Evans 18.20 18.30 36.50
15. E Oliver-Evans 18.37 19.18 37.55
16. N Cheah 19.10 20.22 39.32
17= S Marsh 20.07 20.39 40.46
17= C Parker 19.43 21.03 40.46

Seacroft Wheelers Road Races, 30th March 2008.

Bishop Wood circuit, Wistow.

Regional B 62km, 3/4/J/V

1st Ian Furniss Doncaster Wheelers
2nd Colin Bell Ferryhill Wheelers
3rd Steve Wilson MTS Cyclesport
4th Graham Walker MTS Cyclesport
5th Paul Bridgen Private Member
6th Julian Judge Alford Wheelers
7th Blair Buss Pedal Sport CC
National B 106Km, E/1/2/3

1st Ryan Bonser Rapha Condor
2nd Adam Bonser Rapha Condor
3rd Phil Axe Sharrow CC
4th David Shakleton Cottingham Couriers
5th Matt Jennings Webster Cycles
6th Jamie Burgan Rutland CC
7th James Sharp York Cycleworks
8th Pete Hinchcliffe White Knight RT
9th Wayne Webster Sports Spex RT
10th Steve Gibson Peak Road Club

 

2007

YCF Combined Clubs Hillclimb, 4th November 2007.

East Chevin, Otley.

1. Carl Saint Yorkshire Road Club 4.58.4
2. Steve Smith Yorkshire Road Club 5.41.8
3. Ian Galbraith Drighlington BC 5.51.7
4. Kevin Warr Seacroft Wheelers 5.55.5
5. Nigel Bennett Meanwood Wheelers 6.01.3
6. Garry Marsh Seacroft Wheelers 9.02.5

‘Jonathan Noble Memorial’ Hilly 11, 30th August 2007.

Thorner Circuit.

A good entry on a warm but windy evening on the ever more technical Thorner circuit with Bob Jackson RT’s Nick Griffiths a clear event winner and Kevin Warr collecting the much prized ‘Jonathan Noble Memorial Trophy’. Excellent rides by three new members Giles Dumont, Roy Cannon and Richard Barker on a course where familiarity is a definate bonus, with Giles taking the handicap prize. Also racing the course for the first time Nick Barnes picks up the Juvenile award, whilst Richard Purchon ended his ‘season horribilis’ on a high with the Vet’s award.

1 – Nick Griffiths – (14.04 / 14.20) 28.24
2 – Steve Savage – (14.43 / 14.45) 29.28
3 – Kevin Warr – (14.55 / 14.54) 29.49
4 – Steve Smith – (14.47 – 15.16) 30.03
5 – Paul Kirk – (15.21 / 15.49) 31.10
6 – Peter McGowen – (15.36 / 15.49) 31.25
7 – Giles Dumont – (15.43 / 15.56) 31.39
8 – Nigel Bennett – (15.42 / 16.04) 31.46
9 – Roy Cannon – (17.02 / 17.50) 34.52
10 – Richard Barker – (17.43 / 17.53) 35.36
11 – Nick Barnes – (17.32 / 18.05) 35.37
12 – David Belcher – (17.44 / 18.24) 36.08
13 – Robert Tate – (18.32 / 18.21) 36.53
14 – Richard Purchon – (18.17 / 18.43) 37.00
15 – Garry Marsh – (18.35 / 19.12) 37.47
16 – John Lawton – (21.58 / —) DNF

Lap times shown in brackets.
Riders in bold are Seacroft Wheelers first claim members, eligible for awards.

Three-up 10, 23rd August 2007.

Course V318.

1. A Dawson / N Griffiths – 22.45
2. D Meakin / P Kirk / N Baldwin – 23.20
3. S Smith / P McGowen – 24.16
4. D Shackleton (L) / A Marshall / M Glynn – 25.53
5. R Tate – 27.19
6. H Blakeley / R Marshall / S Whittle – 29.18

Two-up 10, 16 August 2007. Course V318.

1. S Beldon / A Dawson – 22.40
2. J Colman / B Jennings – 22.44
3. N Griffiths / D Meakin – 23.32
4. R Brown / S Smith – 23.47
5. N Baldwin / P Kirk – 23.48
6. S Wood / M Butcher – 23.54
7. S Savage (solo) – 24.15
8. D Shackleton / N Bennett – 25.46
9. H Blakeley / R Marshall – 30.27

CycleSense Tadcaster League 2007 Results.

A full weekly result is posted on the CycleSense website. Please support the league sponsor.

Hilly 11, 26th April 2007.

Thorner Circuit.

1 – Nick Griffiths (Bob Jackson RT) – 27.44
2 – Dave Meakin (Bob Jackson RT) – 28.22
3 – Sean Maccarthy (Yorkshire Velo) – 28.29
4 – Paul Kirk (Bob Jackson RT) – 29.50
5 – Steve Smith (Yorkshire Road Club) – 29.59
6 – Kevin Warr (Seacroft Wheelers) – 30.04
7 – Hugh Smith (Yorkshire Velo) – 30.31
8 – John Woods (Yorkshire Velo) – 30.54
9 – Nigel Bennett (Meanwood Wheelers) – 31.23
10 – Steve Nunns (Bob Jackson RT s/c) – 33.08
11 – Phil Deane (Seacroft Wheelers) – 33.36
12 – Doug Hart (Yorkshire Velo) – 34.26 *
13 – Simon Brown (Yorkshire Velo) – 35.27
14 – Simon Hollick (Seacroft Wheelers) – 35.38
15 – Garry Marsh (Seacroft Wheelers) – 35.54
16 – Howard Blakeley (Wetherby Wheelers) – 36.02
* Doug Hart was concentrating so hard that he went off course and
ended up in Scarcroft. This gave him a first lap time of 19.55 and a more
respectable second lap of 14.31.

2006

YCF Combined Clubs Hillclimb, 5th November 2006.

A decent entry of 6 Wheelers scaled the unrelenting East Chevin in the YCF combined clubs hillclimb which marks the end of the local road season. A comfortable looking Nick Barnes took the hill in his stride on his way to the handicap prize whilst dad Steve did himself no favours riding on cyclo-cross tyres. Phil and Simon rode in full ‘winter’ mode while Garry Marsh had to stop for gear repairs half way up (well that’s his story!).

8th overall Kevin Warr 5.32.4
12th Steve Barnes 6.22.2
15th Phil Deane 6.52.8
16th Nick Barnes 6.59.0
19th Simon Hollick 7.37.2
20th Garry Marsh 11.18.3

11th Nigel Bennett (2nd claim) 5.36.0

Jonathan Noble Hilly 11, 31st August 2006.

13 riders braved wet, cold and misty conditions on the testing, muddy and gravel strewn Thorner circuit for the traditional close to the evening events season. Tom Jackson came in fastest of the ‘Seacroft’ riders to claim the Jonathan Noble memorial trophy with Phil Deane taking the Handicap award. The event was won by Alistair Kay (York Cycleworks) in 26.25, an impressive ride on a difficult night and not far off the course record held by our own Steve Barnes.

Club results;

1.Tom Jackson 32.33
2.Phil Deane 34.04
3.Simon Hollick 34.50
4.Richard Purchon 35.21

2nd Claim: Nigel Bennet 30.50, Richard Sewell 31.49, Callum Sewell 32.52, Ewan Sewell 34.15.

 

2005

 

2004

Club Records

Seacroft Wheelers club records.

Time Trials held under Cycling Time Trials regulations.

If you think you have beaten any of these records please contact Ian Hirst secretary@seacroftwheelers.co.uk

CATEGORY DISTANCE NAME RESULT YEAR
Men 10 miles P Nixon 19.23 2016
10 Medium Gear S Barnes 24.32 1983
11 miles Hilly (Thorner Circuit) S Barnes 26.31 1983
15 miles K Warr 32.04 1995
25 miles P Nixon 51.13 2017
30 miles K Warr 1.06.12 1995
50 miles K Warr 1.51.49 1997
100 miles K Warr 3.57.53 1996
12 hours S Goodwin 253.111 miles 1996
24 hours F Lyn 404.550 miles 1992
CATEGORY DISTANCE NAME RESULT YEAR
Women 10 miles E Coldwell 22.14 2014
10 Medium Gear D Heeley 28.54 1989
11 miles Hilly (Thorner Circuit) D Saxton 31.07 1987
15 miles E Coldwell 34.33 2014
25 miles E Coldwell 57.46 2014
30 miles L Hanson 1.16.06 2012
50 miles E Coldwell 2.00.44 2014
100 miles L Hanson 4.39.26 1994
12 hours L Hanson 218.549 miles 1992
CATEGORY DISTANCE NAME RESULT YEAR
Juvenile Men 10 miles S Barnes 22.06 1979
10 Medium Gear A Barnes 27.23 1983
11 miles Hilly (Thorner Circuit) S Barnes 28.58 1979
15 miles S Noble 35.00 1983
25 miles S Barnes 56.34 1979
30 miles Y Al-Ausi 1.15.80 1998
50 miles Y Al-Ausi 2.19.40 1998
CATEGORY DISTANCE NAME RESULT YEAR
Junior Men 10 miles D Ladle 20.32 1996
10 Medium Gear D Ladle 24.58 1996
11 miles Hilly (Thorner Circuit) S Barnes 26.44 1981
15 miles D Ladle 34.01 1996
25 miles D Ladle 55.21 1996
50 miles J Noble 2.03.31 1983
100 miles P McGowen 4.34.40 1981
CATEGORY DISTANCE NAME RESULT YEAR
Veteran Men 10 miles P Nixon 19.23 2016
10 Medium Gear K Warr 24.53 1995
11 miles Hilly (Thorner Circuit) K Warr 27.02 1995
15 miles K Warr 32.04 1995
25 miles P Nixon 51.13 2017
30 miles K Warr 1.06.12 1995
50 miles K Warr 1.51.49 1997
100 miles K Warr 3.57.53 1996
12 hours M Davidson 231.520 miles 1991
24 hours F Lyn 404.550 miles 1992
CATEGORY DISTANCE NAME RESULT YEAR
Veteran Women 10 miles L Hanson 22.59 2016
10 Medium Gear
11 miles Hilly (Thorner Circuit) H Lewis 36.19 2015
15 miles L Hanson 36.12 2014
25 miles L Hanson 58.55 2016
30 miles L Hanson 1.16.06 2012
50 miles L Hanson 2.00.54 2015
100 miles
12 hours
CATEGORY DISTANCE NAME RESULT YEAR
Tandem Men 10 miles M Penrice/M Davidson 22.31 1983
15 miles D Jakeman/M Salkeld 34.36 1987
CATEGORY DISTANCE NAME RESULT YEAR
Tandem Mixed 10 miles M Penrice/B Penrice 22.04 1998
11 miles Hilly (Thorner Circuit) M Penrice/B Penrice 30.32 1987
15 miles M Penrice/B Penrice 36.36 1997
25 miles M Penrice/B Penrice 58.04 1998
30 miles M Penrice/B Penrice 1.10.38 1996
50 miles M Penrice/B Penrice 1.56.15 1999
100 miles M Penrice/B Penrice 4.34.47 2001
12 hours M Penrice/B Penrice 229.551 miles 1999
CATEGORY DISTANCE NAME RESULT YEAR
2-ups Men 10 miles S Goodwin/K Warr 20.25 1996
25 miles N Hanson/M Davidson 56.45 1983
CATEGORY DISTANCE NAME RESULT YEAR
2-ups Mixed 10 miles N Hanson/L Hanson 23.22 2012
25 miles N Hanson/L Hanson 1.03.53 2013

Mike and Barbara Penrice set VTTA national age related tandem records at 12 Hours and are twice winners of the VTTA tandem BAR competition.

Fred Lyn takes a feed on his way to 404.5 miles and club record in the 1992 RTTC 24 Hour Championship.