Club Competitions & Records

Club Competitions

The club runs an annual series of competitions for members with awards in all categories, and with handicap sections riders of all abilities can be among the winners. An impressive collection of prestigious trophies and medals are presented at the Prize Presentation Dinner in January.

  • Mens Best All Rounder based on average speed over 25, 50 and 100 miles
  • Ladies Best All Rounder based on average speed over 10, 15 and 25 miles
  • Junior Best All Rounder based on average speed over two 10s and two 25s
  • Veterans Best All Rounder based on vets standards over 10, 25 and 50 miles
  • Clubrun Cup Runs Competition 1st, 2nd and 3rd based on Sunday clubruns attendance
  • Seacroft Reliable 5 award Complete five early season Reliability/Sportive rides
  • Road Race Champion based on all road races finished (category biased)
  • Three Peaks Champion highest placed finisher in 3 Peaks cyclo cross
  • Cyclo Cross Championship highest placed in each category of YCCA points competition
  • Grass Track Championship highest place in each category of West Riding Track League
  • Juvenile Circuit Champion points biased system on three best circuit races
  • 12 hour Champion highest mileage in any 12 hour race
  • Club Person of the Year awarded by committee, based on year long efforts
  • David Jakeman Merit Award awarded by committee, based on exceptional performance
  • Fastest 25 awards for fastest man and lady in any 25 mile TT
  • Jonathan Noble Memorial Hilly 11 awards for categories fastest overall, lady, juvenile, veteran, 1st handicap (one rider one prize)
  • Evening Time Trial Competition awards for 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus 1st, 2nd & 3rd handicap for club member positions in Thursday league events
  • Club 10 awards for 1st, 2nd & 3rd overall, 1st lady and 1st, 2nd & 3rd handicap
  • Club 15 awards for 1st, 2nd & 3rd overall, 1st lady and 1st, 2nd & 3rd handicap
  • Club 25 awards for 1st, 2nd & 3rd, 1st lady and 1st, 2nd & 3rd handicap

Awards may be subject to the number of entries. Further information and advice on qualifying for competitions is available from Ian Hirst the Club Secretary, email secretary@seacroftwheelers.co.uk

Club Records

Seacroft Wheelers club records.

Time Trials held under Cycling Time Trials regulations.

If you think you have beaten any of these records please contact Ian Hirst secretary@seacroftwheelers.co.uk

CATEGORY DISTANCE NAME RESULT YEAR
Men 10 miles P Nixon 19.23 2016
10 Medium Gear S Barnes 24.32 1983
11 miles Hilly (Thorner Circuit) S Barnes 26.31 1983
15 miles K Warr 32.04 1995
25 miles P Nixon 51.13 2017
30 miles K Warr 1.06.12 1995
50 miles K Warr 1.51.49 1997
100 miles K Warr 3.57.53 1996
12 hours S Goodwin 253.111 miles 1996
24 hours F Lyn 404.550 miles 1992
CATEGORY DISTANCE NAME RESULT YEAR
Women 10 miles E Coldwell 22.14 2014
10 Medium Gear D Heeley 28.54 1989
11 miles Hilly (Thorner Circuit) D Saxton 31.07 1987
15 miles E Coldwell 34.33 2014
25 miles E Coldwell 57.46 2014
30 miles L Hanson 1.16.06 2012
50 miles E Coldwell 2.00.44 2014
100 miles L Hanson 4.39.26 1994
12 hours L Hanson 218.549 miles 1992
CATEGORY DISTANCE NAME RESULT YEAR
Juvenile Men 10 miles S Barnes 22.06 1979
10 Medium Gear A Barnes 27.23 1983
11 miles Hilly (Thorner Circuit) S Barnes 28.58 1979
15 miles S Noble 35.00 1983
25 miles S Barnes 56.34 1979
30 miles Y Al-Ausi 1.15.80 1998
50 miles Y Al-Ausi 2.19.40 1998
CATEGORY DISTANCE NAME RESULT YEAR
Junior Men 10 miles D Ladle 20.32 1996
10 Medium Gear D Ladle 24.58 1996
11 miles Hilly (Thorner Circuit) S Barnes 26.44 1981
15 miles D Ladle 34.01 1996
25 miles D Ladle 55.21 1996
50 miles J Noble 2.03.31 1983
100 miles P McGowen 4.34.40 1981
CATEGORY DISTANCE NAME RESULT YEAR
Veteran Men 10 miles P Nixon 19.23 2016
10 Medium Gear K Warr 24.53 1995
11 miles Hilly (Thorner Circuit) K Warr 27.02 1995
15 miles K Warr 32.04 1995
25 miles P Nixon 51.13 2017
30 miles K Warr 1.06.12 1995
50 miles K Warr 1.51.49 1997
100 miles K Warr 3.57.53 1996
12 hours M Davidson 231.520 miles 1991
24 hours F Lyn 404.550 miles 1992
CATEGORY DISTANCE NAME RESULT YEAR
Veteran Women 10 miles L Hanson 22.59 2016
10 Medium Gear
11 miles Hilly (Thorner Circuit) H Lewis 36.19 2015
15 miles L Hanson 36.12 2014
25 miles L Hanson 58.55 2016
30 miles L Hanson 1.16.06 2012
50 miles L Hanson 2.00.54 2015
100 miles
12 hours
CATEGORY DISTANCE NAME RESULT YEAR
Tandem Men 10 miles M Penrice/M Davidson 22.31 1983
15 miles D Jakeman/M Salkeld 34.36 1987
CATEGORY DISTANCE NAME RESULT YEAR
Tandem Mixed 10 miles M Penrice/B Penrice 22.04 1998
11 miles Hilly (Thorner Circuit) M Penrice/B Penrice 30.32 1987
15 miles M Penrice/B Penrice 36.36 1997
25 miles M Penrice/B Penrice 58.04 1998
30 miles M Penrice/B Penrice 1.10.38 1996
50 miles M Penrice/B Penrice 1.56.15 1999
100 miles M Penrice/B Penrice 4.34.47 2001
12 hours M Penrice/B Penrice 229.551 miles 1999
CATEGORY DISTANCE NAME RESULT YEAR
2-ups Men 10 miles S Goodwin/K Warr 20.25 1996
25 miles N Hanson/M Davidson 56.45 1983
CATEGORY DISTANCE NAME RESULT YEAR
2-ups Mixed 10 miles N Hanson/L Hanson 23.22 2012
25 miles N Hanson/L Hanson 1.03.53 2013

Mike and Barbara Penrice set VTTA national age related tandem records at 12 Hours and are twice winners of the VTTA tandem BAR competition.

Fred Lyn takes a feed on his way to 404.5 miles and club record in the 1992 RTTC 24 Hour Championship.